COMPANY INFO

LINKED

2nm Tunable PZT Laser Diode 1570nm 5mW
Category: DFB  Publish Time: 2017-06-14 01:53 

2nm Tunable PZT Laser Diode 1570nm 5mW
Price : $0.00
Delivery Fee : $0.00
Quantity :
 Part NO. : TFBGLD-1570-14BF 
 Datasheet :
 Availability :  In store

2nm Tunable PZT Laser Diode 1570nm 5mW



Descrption

TFBGLD-1570-14BF Fiber Bragg Grating laser is a stable narrow band light source with a wavelength tuning possibility in 1-2 nm range. The laser is packaged in 14-pin standard butterfly package with monitor photodiode and thermo-electric cooler (TEC)

Key Features

● Optical output: 10mW
● Narrow linewidth (Δν < 0.1MHz)
● Tuning range: > 1nm
● Wavelength: 1550nm

● SM or PM fiber
● FC-APC connector
● Internal monitor PD and TEC
● 14-pin butterfly package


Optical and electrical characteristics: (T = 25°C)

Item

Symbol

Test condition

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Output Power

Pf

 

5

7

10

mW

Forward Voltage

VF

Pf=5mW

 

 

2.5

V

Threshold Current

Ith

 

40

 

80

mA

Forward Current

IF

Pf=5mW

 

250

350

mA

Center Wavelength

λc

Pf=5mW

1570

 

1572

nm

Spectral Width

Δλ

Pf=5mW

 

100

 

kHz

Side Mode Suppression Ratio

SMSR

Pf=5mW

40

45

 

dB

Relative Intensity Noise

RIN

Pf=5mW

 

-145

 

dB/Hz

Monitor Current

Im

Pf=5mW, VRD=5V

40

 

200

μA

PD Dark Current

Id

VRD=5V

 

 

0.1

μA

Cooler Voltage

VC

IF=EOL, TC=70°C

 

 

2.7

V

Cooler Current

IC

IF=EOL, TC=70°C

 

 

1.4

A

Thermal Resistance

Ro

TLD=25°C, B=3900±100K

9.5

10.0

10.5

Extinction Ratio

XP

Pf=5mW

17

 

 

dB

Mode Hop Free Range

ΔI

 

 

30

 

mA

Tuning Range

Δf

 

1

1.5

 

nm

PZT Tuning Voltage

VT

 

0

 

100

V

Current Tuning

Δλ/ΔI

 

 

0.001

 

nm/mA

Temperature Tuning

Δλ/ΔT

 

 

0.08

 

nm/°C


Absolute Maximum Ratings

Item

Symbol

Rating

Unit

LD Forward Current

If

500

mA

LD Reverse Voltage

Vr

1.8

V

PD Reverse Voltage

VRD

10

V

Operation Case Temperature

TC

-40 to +70

°C

Storage Temperature

Tstg

-40 to +85

°C

Cooler Current

IC

1.4

A


Pa
ckaging

No.

FUNCTION

No.

FUNCTION

1

Cooler anode +

8

PZT tuning -

2

Thermistor

9

NC

3

PD anode -

10

LD anode +

4

PD cathode +

11

LD cathode -

5

Thermistor

12

NC

6

NC

13

Case

7

PZT tuning +

14

Cooler anode -



(dimensions in mm)


PZT Voltage with Wavelength Curve



Related Items:


1310nm 

Superluminescent Diode

High Sensitivity PIN-FET

 Receiver Module

ICS-4000 PM Fiber Fused Biconic

 Tapering System



Prev product:No prev product
Next product1392nm Narrow linewidth Tunable 5mW FBG Laser Diode